The Hoffman Firm The Hoffman Firm
[…] Sexual Battery Defense Attorney in Miami, FL

Sexual battery is more commonly known as rape, and any person who is arrested or even thinks that he or she might be under investigation for any kind of sex crime should say nothing to authorities until he or she has legal counsel. Even when a person is completely innocent, misstatements can be used against alleged offenders in a subsequent prosecution. 

Sexual battery is a felony offense in Florida that is aggressively prosecuted. Florida Statute § 794.011 defines sexual battery as “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.” 

Offenses involving minors are generally classified as follows: